Egyptian Hall Auction
September 24, 2000
Prices Realized - 215 lots
$300 1 Kassner poster. 1-sheet, full-color Friedlander. Portrait in
globe. Estimate 500/600.
450 2 Kassner poster. 2-sheet, full-color Friedlander. Levitation.
Estimate 900/1,000.450
800 3 Great Raymond poster. Half-sheet, full color. Girl in cage.
Estimate 1,200/1,500.
450 4 Hardeen window card. Estimate 400/500.
400 5 Hardeen window card. Estimate 400/500.
500 6 Hardeen poster. 1-sheet. Estimate 500/600.
550 7 C.A. George Newmann poster. Half-sheet blindfold drive in
horse-drawn carriage. Estimate 500/600.
650 8 Fu Manchu poster. Quarter-sheet, full-length portrait with
rabbit and duck. Estimate 500/600.
1600 9 Fu Manchu poster. 1-sheet portrait with hands. Estimate
1,000/1,200.
Pass 10 Okito poster. Extremely rare, full color 3-sheet. Signed by Okito.
Estimate 8,000/9,000.
800 11 Guy Jarrett, Magic and Stage Craft, original 1st edition, blue
cloth, overall Very Good, Scarce. Estimate 600/700.
3000 12 Ingleby's Whole Art of Legerdemain, n.d. (1815) London, 1st
edition, full color frontispiece, 106 pp, bound in black cloth, ex libris Al
Monroe, Near Fine, Toole Stott No. 410. Estimate 3,500/4,000.
1800 13 Roland Winder, R-W Check List, Dec. 1966, blue cloth, 32 pp,
illus, light soil on cover, Scarce. Estimate 500/600.
300 14 David Devant, Woes of a Wizard, 1903 1st edition, London,
purple cloth (faded), 183 pp, Rare. Estimate 200/250.
350 15 David Devant, Woes of a Wizard, 1903 1st edition pict wraps
(tape on spine, otherwise Near Fine) inscribed "To Madam Herrmann with the
author's very kind regards." Estimate 200/250.
300 16 Houdini, The Unmasking of Robert-Houdin and Handcuff Secrets,
1909 1st British edition, Routledge, Nice copy. Estimate 300/400.
400 17 Harold Kellock, Houdini His Life Story, 1928 1st edition,
inscribed by Beatrice Houdini, Near Fine. Estimate 500/600.
1400 18 Houdini, Elliott's Last Legacy, 1923 1st edition, with
typed/signed Houdini letter pasted down on front endpaper along with prospectus.
Estimate 1,300/1,500.
450 19 Houdini, Handcuff Secrets, 1910 1st edition, London, pict
boards, tape on spine, otherwise Near Fine. Estimate 400/500.
175 20 Walter Gibson, Houdini's Escapes and Magic, 1st combined
edition, in dustjacket, inscribed by Gibson, ex libris C.R. Tracy, Fine copy.
Estimate 100/200.
175 21 Hardeen, Life and History of Hardeen, c.1910. Pict wraps, 32pp,
Fine condition. Estimate 200/300.
750 22 Houdini, Margery - The Medium Exposed, 1924, pink wraps, 40pp,
illus. Signed "Houdini 1924" on the front cover. Fine. Estimate
800/1,000.
175 23 Houdini, Magical Rope Ties & Escapes, n.d. c.1920, Will
Goldston Pub. Pict boards, 78pp, Fine copy. Estimate 150/200.
1000 24 Frederick Eugene Powell poster. 1-sheet black & white
portrait advertising Powell for Chautauqua. Estimate 2,000/2,500.
800 25 Shade poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Spirit cabinet. Estimate
1,500/2,000.
1000 26 Blackstone poster. 3-sheet, black & red, full-length
portrait. Estimate 1,200/1,500.
3500 27 Blackstone poster. Full-color, 1-sheet. Oriental Nights. Estimate
4,500/5,000.
5500 28 Blackstone poster. Full-color, 1-sheet portrait. Estimate
4,500/5,000.
2250 29 Blackstone poster. Red & black, 1-sheet. Spooks in the Light.
Estimate 2,000/2,500.
1750 30 Dante poster. Full-color, Otis half-sheet. Ask the Ghost.
Estimate 2,500/3,000.
1750 31 Dante poster. Full-color, Otis half-sheet. Thurston presents
Dante. Estimate 2,500/3,000.
1700 32 Dante poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Collage. Estimate
1,200/1,500.33 Jansen large playbill. Estimate 500/600.
1500 34 Jacobs playbill. Dated 1842. Estimate 1,500/1,800.
900 35 Savren playbill. Estimate 1,000/1,200.
1000 36 Kratky Bashik playbill. Dated 1859. Estimate 1,000/1,200.
600 37 Herrmann playbill. Ethiopian Serenaders. Estimate 800/1,000.
500 38 Nicola poster. Panel. Locked in chains. Estimate 400/500.
500 39 Nicola window card. Vanishing elephant. Estimate 400/500.
3000 40 Thurston poster. Full-color, Otis panel. Pets. Estimate
1,500/2,000.
2250 41 Thurston poster. Full-color, Otis panel. Devil head. Estimate
1,500/2,000.
5250 42 Thurston poster. Full-color, Otis panel. Indian Rope Trick.
Estimate 1,500/2,000.
1100 43 Thurston large window card. Yellow and black Otis. Vanishing
Whippet. Estimate 400/500.
900 44 Thurston large window card. Yellow and black Otis. Indian Rope
Trick. Estimate 400/500.
700 45 Thurston large window card. Yellow and black Otis. Levitation.
Estimate 400/500.
1200 46 Thurston set of 6 window cards. Red and black. 1,000/1,200.
1750 47 Cellsus poster. Full-color, 3-sheet. Full-length portrait.
Estimate 2,000/2,500.
1000 48 Stock poster. Full-color, Donaldson 3-sheet. Generic magician
with doves. Estimate 1,200/1,500.
450 49 Catalog Otto Maurer, Illustrated Catalogue, red pict wraps,
cover a bit tattered with a few internal clipped illustrations, still Very Good
copy of a Rare catalog. Estimate 800/1,000.
275 50 Catalog Martinka, End of Century Edition, New York City, full
color wraps, 100s of pages, well illustrated, tape on spine, otherwise Near
Fine. Estimate 200/300.
350 51 Catalog Martinka, 1898 edition, New York City, pict wraps, well
illustrated, 100s of pages, tape on spine, otherwise Near Fine. Estimate
200/300.
300 52 Catalog Martinka, 1910 edition, New York City, full-color
wraps, illustrated, 200+ pages, Near Fine copy with a beautiful cover. Estimate
250/300.
500 53 Catalog Ernst Basch Zauber-Apparate, Hannover, Germany 1892. Pict
wraps, some of the finest engravings you will ever see in a magic catalog. 50pp,
taped spine, otherwise Near Fine. Rare. Estimate 800/1,000.
300 54 Catalog R.S. Schlosser Magic Company, New York City, 2
different catalogues, 1 dated October 1925, + 2 small flyers, all Near Fine.
Estimate 200/300.
5500 55 Catalog M. Hartz's Illustrated Descriptive Catalogue of Conjuring
and Magical Apparatus, 1870, New York City, blue and red wraps, 63pp,
illustrated, Toole Stott #1074. Bound in stiff covers, otherwise Near Fine.
Rare. Estimate 1,200/1,500.
600 56 Catalog Mr. Frank Hiam, The London Conjuring Trick Works, n.d.
c.1890s, blue pict wraps, illustrated, 32pp, taped spine, Near Fine. Estimate
200/300.
200 57 Catalog Mr. Frank Hiam, c.1895, green wraps, 36pp, with
halftone plates of famous British conjurers, taped spine, otherwise Near Fine.
Rare. Estimate 350/450.
200 58 Catalog M. Hermann, Zauber-Apparate, Berlin, Germany, n.d.
c.1900, wraps, illus-trated, 59pp, Near Fine. Rare. Estimate 250/350.
150 59 Catalog Charles Catulle, Latest Catalog of Illusions of All
Kinds, Cambridge, Mass. n.d. c.1900, pict wraps, 8pp, Fine. Rare. Estimate
150/200.
175 60 Catalog Atlas Trick and Novelty Co. Catalogue No.12, Chicago,
n.d., pict wraps, illustrated, 71pp, taped spine. Rare. Estimate 250/300.
450 61 Catalog Rousselin, Paris, n.d. c.1880s, pict wraps, 72pp, well
illustrated, a bit tattered. Rare. Estimate 300/400.
200 62 Catalog Devere, Catalogue Supplementaire, 1894, Paris, pict
wraps, illustrated, 8pp, cover detached, Scarce. Estimate 200/300.
300 63 Carrere poster. 2-sheet printed in Paris. Cane cabinet.
Estimate 700/800.
7000 64 Chung Ling Soo poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Portrait with
fire. Estimate 8,000/ 9,000.
7000 65 Chung Ling Soo poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Over the world.
Estimate 8,000/9,000.
8000 66 Chung Ling Soo poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Stacks of tea
chests. Estimate 8,000/9,000.
7000 67 Chung Ling Soo poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Portrait in
lantern. Estimate 8,000/9,000.
5000 68 Herrmann poster. Orange and black, half-sheet. Art of Palming.
Estimate 4,000/5,000.
7000 69 Herrmann poster. Orange and black, half-sheet. Portrait. Estimate
5,000/6,000.
6000 70 Mrs. Kellar poster. Full-color, Strobridge 1-sheet. Full-length
portrait. Estimate 8,000/9,000.
7500 71 Kellar poster. Full-color, Strobridge 1-sheet. Centipede.
Estimate 8,000/9,000.
9000 72 Kellar poster. Full-color, Strobridge 1-sheet. Portrait. Estimate
8,000/9,000.
550 73 Magazine Wizard (P.T. Selbit) old series, England. Complete
file from V1 N1 September 1905 thru V5 N1 January 1910. Clothbound in 1 volume.
Estimate 400/500.
650 74 Magazine Magic; The Magazine of Wonder (and Ghost) A.M.Wilson,
USA. A complete file from V1 N1 January 1910 thru V3 N13 April 1911. Clothbound
in 2 volumes. Estimate 400/500.
400 75 Magazine Servais LeRoy's Magical Monthly (Max Sterling)
England. Complete file from N1 November 1911 thru N12 October 1913. Clothbound.
Estimate 350/450.
2250 76 Magazine Mahatma (George Little) New York. Complete file from V1
N1 March 1895 thru V9 N8 February 1906. Clothbound. Estimate 1,500/2,000.
2250 77 Magazine Al Monroe's Magical Miscellany (Al Monroe) USA. 1 of 5
known complete files. From N1 June 1943 thru N61 April 1950. Clothbound in 2
volumes. All in fine condition. Rare. Estimate 2,000/2,500.
2100 78 Magazine Conjurers' Monthly (Harry Houdini) USA. A complete file
from V1 N1 September 1906 thru V2 N12 August 1908. All original issues.
Clothbound in 1 volume. Near fine condition. Estimate 1,000/1,200.
8500 79 Kellar poster. Full-color, Strobridge 1-sheet. Perplexing
Cabinet. Estimate 9,000/10,000.
21500 80 Kellar poster. Full-color, Strobridge 1-sheet. Cassadaga
Propaganda. Estimate 9,000/10,000.
6500 81 Kellar poster. Full-color, Strobridge half-sheet. Portrait.
Estimate 8,000/9,000.
2750 82 Bancroft poster. Full-color, 1-sheet. Bancroft the Magician.
Estimate 3,500/4,000.
3000 83 Rouclere poster. Full-color, 1-sheet. Portrait. Estimate
2,500/3,000.
2000 84 Wandas poster. 1-sheet. Two portraits. Estimate 1,500/2000.
4500 85 Wandas poster. Full-color, 1-sheet. Portrait. Estimate
2,000/2,500.
2250 86 Prof. Lowanda poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Portrait and
vignettes. Estimate 2,500/3,000.
2000 87 Albini poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Portrait. Estimate
2,000/2,500.
1750 88 Merellis poster. Full-color, Friedlander 1-sheet. Vignettes.
Estimate 3,500/4,000.
1000 89 Sherms (?) Nickel silver Billiard Ball Stand holding 7 balls with
red pearl finish. Estimate 500/600.
200 90 Carl Rosini's Original Thumb Tie Rings, a pair, chrome finish.
Estimate 600/700.
100 91 Jean Hugard's Linking Ring, one only, used by Hugard in
Australia from 1907-1940. Estimate 150/200.
550 92 Paul Fox Cups and Balls, original set in nickel silver, Fine.
Estimate 300/400.
2300 93 Thayer Spirit Paintings, owned by Paul Fleming. Stage size with
case of extra canvases, overall Very Good. Estimate 1,500/2,000.
325 94 Thayer, Colonio Center Table, Near Fine condition. Estimate
300/400.
1350 95 Crystal Casket, nickel silver, Roterberg(?) Near Fine. Estimate
400/500.
400 96 Thayer, Four Ball Billiard Ball Stand, with balls, worn paint.
Estimate 400/500.
1400 97 P&L Shooting Thru a Woman (early model) with rifle, target,
table and all supporting apparatus, along with portfolio of original
instructions. Shows use. Estimate 1,200/1,500.
600 98 Dove Pan, Carl Brema & Son (stamped on bottom) well used.
Estimate 200/300.
1500 99 Balabrega poster. Full-color, 1-sheet. Portrait. Estimate
3,000/3,500.
2750 100 Albini poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Seated portrait. Estimate
2,500/3,000.
2000 101 Hugard poster. Full-color, 1-sheet. Portrait. Estimate
3,000/3,500.
400 102 Von Arx poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Portrait. Estimate
1,200/1,500.
1500 103 Von Arx poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Cauldron. Estimate
1,500/1,800.
1400 104 Von Arx poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Monk. Estimate
1,500/1,800.
1900 105 Von Arx poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Costume trunk. Estimate
1,500/1,800.
2500 106 Von Arx poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Cremation. Estimate
1,500/1,800.
3000 107 Jansen poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Duck tub. Estimate
4,000/4,500.
3500 108 Jansen poster. Full-color, half-sheet. The Three Graces.
Estimate 4,000/4,500.
7000 109 Jansen poster. Full-color, 3-sheet. Production from foulard.
Estimate 5,000/6,000.
3500 110 Houdini, Mein Training-Meine Tricks. 1st edition in German, pict
wraps, 77+ pages, Near Fine, Rare. Estimate 1,500/1,600.
200 111 Houdini, The Right Way To Do Wrong, 1906 1st edition, red pict
wraps, 96pp, spine taped, otherwise Very Good copy with signed Will Goldston
bookplate. Estimate 400/500.
200 112 Houdini, The Adventurous Life of A Versitile Artist, revised
1922 edition, orange pict wraps, 64pp, Near Fine. Estimate 500/600.
1750 113 Houdini, The Unmasking of Robert-Houdin, London, George
Routledge, pict cloth, inscribed, "Safe bind, Safe find, does not apply to
the undersigned, Houdini 4/25/23." Binding a bit loose but otherwise Very
Good. Estimate 1,200/1,500.
4500 114 Egyptian Hall poster. Full-color, quarter-sheet. Well Iâ i™m!
Estimate 3,000/3,500.
1250 115 Egyptian Hall poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Entranced Fakir.
Estimate 3,000/3,500.
1300 116 St. James Hall playbill. Featuring Dr. Lynn. Estimate 600/800.
4000 117 Maskelyneâ i™s
Mysteries poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Dancing skeletons. Estimate
3,500/4,000.
8000 118 Thurston poster. Full-color, Strobridge 1-sheet. Portrait.
Estimate 5,500/6,000.
9500 119 Thurston poster. Full-color, Strobridge half-sheet. Portrait.
Estimate 5,000/6,000.
700 120 Thurston standee. Full-color, 1-sheet size. Cut-out portrait.
Estimate 700/800.
2000 121 Mel Roy poster. Full-color, 3-sheet. Levitation. Estimate
2,500/3,000.
175 122 Catalog Thayer, Magical Woodcraft No.2, n.d., brown wraps,
56pp, photos, Near Fine. Estimate 150/200.
100 123 Catalog C. Dresdin & Co., n.d. c.1900, London, 32 pp,
photos, Near Fine. Estimate 200/300.
150 124 Catalog M. Inez, 1904, Chicago, pict wraps, 80pp, Clinton
Burgess bookplate, Near Fine. Estimate 100/150.
1000 125 Catalog Prof. W.J. Judd, Magical and Conjuring Repository, New
York City, pict wraps, 1884, 107pp + ads, well illustrated. Near Fine, Rare.
Estimate 1,200/1,500.
1000 126 Catalog Prof. W.J. Judd, Illustrated Descriptive Catalogue, New
York City, green pict wraps, 1877, 24pp, Near Fine, Rare. Estimate 1,200/1,500.
500 127 Catalog Thomas W. Yost, Magical Apparatus, Phila, Penn.,
yellow pict wraps, n.d. c.1890, small size, 77pp, illustrated, beautiful Near
Fine. Estimate 300/400.
150 128 Catalog Mysto Mfg. Company, New Haven, Conn. 1909, pict wraps,
122pp, well illustrated. Near Fine, Estimate 175/200.
200 129 Catalog Mysto Mfg. Company, New Haven, Conn. 1911, pict wraps,
200pp, illustrated. Fine Copy. Estimate 200/300.
1100 130 Catalog Mr. J. Bland, Magical Palace, London, pict boards, n.d.
c.1880s, well illustrated, 144pp, beautiful Near Fine copy, Rare. Estimate
1,000/1,200.
600 131 Catalog Mr. J. Bland, New Supplemental Catalogue, London, n.d.
c.1880s, wraps printed in 3 colors, 118pp Near Fine. Estimate 1,000/1,200.
1500 132 Germain poster. Black & red, 3-sheet. Full-length portrait.
Estimate 3,000/3,500.
2000 133 Germain poster. Black & red, 3-sheet. Mummy case. Estimate
2,500/3,000.
3000 134 DeBiere poster. Full-color, 3-sheet. Crystal ball. Estimate
2,500/3,000.
3000 135 Albini poster. Full-color, 3-sheet. Portrait. Estimate
4,500/5,000.
Pass 136 Walford Bodie poster. Full-color, 3-sheet. Full-length portrait.
Estimate 4,000/4,500.
500 137 Houdini playbill. German language bill laminated in plastic.
Estimate 800/1,000.
3000 138 Houdini Broadside. 1902. Estimate 2,500/3,000.
8500 139 Houdini poster. Half-sheet King of Cards. Estimate 8,000/9,000.
2750 140 Houdini application. Signed by Houdini and framed. Estimate
1,200/1,500.
250 141 Press Book from Houdini movie with Tony Curtis. Estimate
200/250.
150 142 Willard the Wizard's Vanishing Bird Cage (sleeve model) owned
by Jim Willard, father of Harry. Estimate 500/600.
Pass 143 Doc Nixon Chinese Robe, beautiful in Fine condition with a
Bamboo Tray used by Nixon. Estimate 2,500/3,000.
425 144 P&L Cigarette Stand, nickel silver model in original blue
box with instructions. Fine. Estimate 300/350.
1500 145 Frederick Eugene Powell's Center Table built by Martinka with
gilt overlay and two mechanical traps in the top. Shows use but so would you
after 100 years of wear and tear. Estimate 3,000/3,500.
4500 146 Martinka, The Two Enchanted Vases and the Mysterious Balls. 2
large turned wood vases. Morison Pill Box technology allows a red ball and a
white ball to change places and change colors. Estimate 1,500/1,800.
2000 147 Le Roy, Talma & Bosco poster. Full-color, half-sheet. The
Flying Visit. Estimate 4,000/4,500.
2250 148 Le Roy, Talma & Bosco poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Le Roy
magic Company. Estimate 2,000/2,500.
2000 149 Le Roy, Talma & Bosco poster. Full-color, half-sheet
advertising their touring show. Estimate 3,000/3,500.
200 150 Herrmann. Full-color painting on canvas. Used in Thurston's
opening illusion, The Book of Life. Estimate 500/600. (this was Birch's not
Thurston's as listed)
7000 151 Chung Ling Soo poster. Full-color, half-sheet. With mother and
father. Estimate 8,000/9,000.
10,500 152 Chung Ling Soo poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Flower growth.
Estimate 8,000/9,000.
6500 153 Chung Ling Soo poster. Full-color, half-sheet. The cave.
Estimate 8,000/9,000.
6500 154 Chung Ling Soo poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Pinnacle of fame.
Estimate 8,000/9,000.
4500 155 Chung Ling Soo poster. Full-color, half-sheet. Suee Seen with
vase. Estimate 8,000/9,000.
900 156 Magazine Thayer's Magical Bulletin (L. Christianer) USA.
Complete file from V1 N1 January 1914 thru V12 N7 May 1925. Clothbound in 4
volumes. All in near fine condition. A Scarce file. Estimate 1,000/1,500.
50 157 Magazine Conjuriana (C. Blythe) USA. Complete file of 3 issues.
N1 Spring 1951 thru N3 Autumn 1951. Fine condition. Estimate 150/200.
200 158 Magazine Numismagic Newsletter (Max Goodall) USA. Complete
file N1 February 1979 thru N21 March 1986. Estimate 100/125.
300 159 Magazine Magical Bookie (Stephen Patrick) USA. Complete file
from N1 April 1960 thru N48 October 1974. Estimate 200/250.
450 160 Magazine Escape Wizard complete file along with Wizard Monthly
lacking just the final issue. This file contains the rare Houdini issue.
Estimate 200/250.
125 161 Magazine Die Zauberwelt (Carl Willmann) in German. Lot of 69
different issues from V1 N3 March 1895 thru V10 N12 December 1904. All Near
Fine. Rare. Estimate 200/300.
4500 162 Thurston poster. Full-color, 3-sheet. Iasia. Estimate
3,000/3,500.
5000 163 Thurston poster. Full-color, 3-sheet. Do The Spirits Return.
Estimate 3,000/3,500.
7000 164 Thurston poster. Full-color, Strobridge 8-sheet. Noahâ i™s
Ark illusion. Estimate 6,500/7,000.
7500 165 Thurston poster. Full-color, Strobridge 8-sheet. Balaam the
Donkey. Estimate 6,500/7,000.
5500 166 Thurston poster. Full-color, Strobridge 8-sheet. Portrait.
Estimate 6,500/7,000.
1000 167 S.S. Henry poster. Full-color, 1-sheet. Portrait. Estimate
1,500/2,000.
Pass 168 Von Arx poster. Full-color, 8-sheet. Sarcophagus. Estimate
5,500/6,000.
Pass 169 Von Arx poster. Full-color, 8-sheet. Vignettes. Estimate
5,500/6,000.
2000 170 Albini poster. Full-color, 8-sheet. Portrait with imps. Estimate
3,500/4,000.
Pass 171 Germain poster. Red & black, 8-sheet. Portrait. Estimate
4,000/4,500.
1400 172 Harry Kellar, A Magician's Tour, 1886 1st edition, green cloth,
214pp, Near Fine copy of a rare title. Estimate 600/700.
800 173 Signor Blitz, Fifty Years In The Magic Circle, 1871, Hartford,
Conn. Green pict cloth, double frontispiece, 432pp. Near fine, inscribed "E.N.
Scherr esq. from Signor Blitz Philadelphia, May 5th, 1871." Estimate
500/600.
350 174 Roterberg, A., New Era Card Tricks, 1897 1st edition, red
cloth, inscribed, Near Fine + The Modern Wizard, 1896 1st edition, grey cloth,
Very Good + Latter Day Tricks, 1896 1st edition, cloth soiled. Lot of 3 titles.
Estimate 300/400.
1500 175 M. DeCremps, La Magie Blanche de Voilee, 1792, Paris,
frontispiece, 118pp, with Supplement Vol 2, 271pp + folding plate, clothbound.
Very Good. Estimate 1,000/1,200.
Pass 176 Stock poster. Full-color, 8-sheet. American Litho. Crowd
descending stairs. Estimate 3,000/3,500.
3000 177 Jansen poster. Full-color, 8-sheet. Cannon illusion. Estimate
6,500/7,000.
3000 178 Dante poster. Full-color, Otis 8-sheet. Thurston-Kellar
Mysteries. Estimate 6,500/7,000.
1100 179 Dante artwork. 2 framed pieces of original art for 2 different
posters. Black and white. Unique. Estimate 1,000/1,200.
750 180 Mohommed playbill. Estimate 1,500/1,800.
700 181 Harrington playbill. Estimate 1,000/1,200.
600 182 Blitz playbill. Estimate 800/1,000.
750 183 Anderson playbill. Dated 1843. Estimate 1,200/1,500.
1500 184 Anderson playbill. Dated 1849. Estimate 1,500/1,800.
2000 185 Anderson playbill. Dated 1855. Estimate 1,000/1,200.
2000 186 Frikel playbill. Estimate 2,500/3,000.
5500 187 Houdini poster. Orange & black, 3-sheet. Estimate
1,000/1,200.
3750 188 Houdini poster. Red & blue, 3-sheet. Estimate 1,000/1,200.
1000 189 Dante poster. Yellow & black, Strobridge 20-sheet. Thurston
Presents Dante. Estimate 2,500/3,000.
8500 190 Germain poster. Black & orange, 3-sheet. Witch's cauldron.
Estimate 5,500/6,000.
1500 191 Blackstone poster. Red, black & yellow, 24-sheet. Estimate
3,500/4,000.
1500 192 Kassner poster. Full-color, 12-sheet. Toto the Elephant.
Estimate 3,000/3,500.
500 193 Catalog Maurer, Illustrated Descriptive Price List of Magical
Apparatus & Illusions, 321 Bowery, New York City 1894, illustrated wraps,
164pp + catalogue of Fine Juggler Goods in rear, 20pp, unbelievable
illustrations. Near Fine, Rare. Estimate 1,500/ 1,800.
450 194 Catalog Mysto Magic Trick Box Catalog 5A, 1910, pict wraps,
photos of magic sets, 8pp. 1 of 4 known copies, Near Fine. Estimate 300/400.
Pass 195 Catalog Carl Willmann, Ein und Zwan Aigste Auflage Catalog,
Hamburg, Germany, n.d. c.1890, beautiful pict wraps, 38pp, Fine. Estimate
300/400.
Pass 196 Catalog Carl Willmann, Hamburg, Germany, 1897, pict wraps, 14pp,
Fine. Estimate 200/300.
300 197 Will Goldston, Sensational Tales of Mystery Men, 1929 1st
deluxe edition with tipped in halftone photos of Houdini, Goldin and Chung Ling
Soo. Red cloth, dustjacket. Near fine. Estimate 200/250.
150 198 Anon, Album Tenkai and Okinu Ishida, in Japanese, blue cloth,
slipcase, 100's of photos. Fine copy. Estimate 150/200.
Pass 199 Tours de Physique, n.d. c.1885, full color wraps, (piece
lacking) frontispiece, Paris, 95pp + plates in rear. Estimate 350/400.
550 200 Godwin, William. Lives of The Necromancers, 1834 1st edition,
London, leather binding, 465pp, TS 834. Near Fine. Estimate 400/500.
350 201 Colonel Stodare, Stodareâ i™s
Fly-Notes, or, Conjuring Made Easy, 1867, London, pict boards, TS 645, tape on
spine. Estimate 300/350.
700 202 Mike Caveney, Carter the Great deluxe edition. #47 of 50 sets.
Oversize slipcase accommodates book and matching box filled with original Carter
memorabilia: contract, newspaper ads, photos, signed check, telegram, handbills,
programs, 2 different full-color sheets of stationery. Fine condition. Estimate
500/600.
400 203 Thayer, pair of Club Junior Side Stand Tables, Very Good
condition with wooden carrying case. Estimate 800/1,000.
250 204 Willard the Wizard, large ring and cord used in his famous
Thumb Tie. Estimate 500/600.
150 205 Donald Holmes, 6 Nesting Alarm Clocks, nickel silver, Fine.
Estimate 200/250.
5000 206 Alexander Herrmann's Cannon Ball Trick, nickel silver. Estimate
10,000/12,000.
900 207 Alexander Herrmann's Bran Vase. Nickel silver. Estimate
3,000/4,000.
1000 208 Alexander Herrmann's Coffee Vase. Nickel silver. Estimate
3,000,4,000.
1250 209 Bill Baird's Billiard Ball Box, containing 8 2" red and
white balls, beautiful set, Fine condition. Estimate1,500/1,800.
400 210 Robert Harbin's Production Radio, made by Unique Studio and
used by Harbin many times. Fine condition. Estimate 700/800.
2000 211 T. Nelson Downs Billiard Ball Stand, nickel silver, holding 7
white balls, needs some restoration. 2,000/2,200.
425 212 Roterberg side table
350 213 P&L Flag tray and base
550 214 Conradi Skittle
400 215 Marshall headchopper used by Fetaque Sanders
Prices Realized - 215 lots
|